Call us on 01633 415 222

Making Finance Easy

Data Protection

Introduction

This Data Protection Notice applies to:

    • all information which you provide or have already provided to the Henry Howard Finance Group. This includes Henry Howard Finance Plc, HH Asset Finance, HH Retail Finance, HH Vendor Finance and HH Cashflow Finance Ltd
    • past, present and prospective customers and staff
    • third parties
    • professional advisers
    • staff in a wide range of organisations and institutions
    • contractors and suppliers of various kinds

 

We will only collect and use your information where we have lawful grounds and genuine commercial reasons to do so.

We will implement and adhere to information retention policies relating to your information and will ensure that your information is securely disposed of at the end of the appropriate retention period.

We will ensure that HHF staff understand their responsibilities in relation to Data Protection and that adequate training is provided.

We will ensure that when we outsource any processes the supplier has appropriate security measures in place and will contractually require them to comply with these.

We may change this notice at times because of the following reasons:

    • we have introduced systems, procedures or services which are either new or have been improved
    • we have anticipated or there have been actual changes in market conditions and/or legal/regulatory requirements
    • to ensure that this notice remains as clear as possible and as helpful to our customers as possible
    • to amend any information which is incorrect or may not be a true reflection of the company’s policy and procedures
    • to ensure that our business is run prudently

 

Third parties must always provide consent prior to you providing us with their details. They must firstly confirm that they are happy for their personal information to be used in the ways set out in this notice. When such information is provided to us, although we may seek confirmation, we will always assume that consent has been obtained. Where information is provided about a third party, or they confirm a connection to you,that information may be also be taken into account with your own personal information. This may relate to a joint applicant, any person with whom your finances are linked, any person with at least a 25% share in your business or any director (where necessary).

We only use your personal information as outlined in this notice and will always fully adhere to UK data protection legislation which includes the Data Protection Act 1998. However, it is of the utmost importance that you take appropriate measures to protect your own personal data. For example, it is generally unadvisable to divulge passwords/access codes to third parties and such information should be kept safe and secure at all times.

Information which we may collect and process about you:

    • information which you provide to us or anyone acting on your behalf (eg. a supplier). The information may be supplied to us in the form of a written application, via the HHF website or verbally. The information may include such things as your date of birth, address, contact details, employment details, bank details and other financial information
    • records of written/verbal communication/correspondence from/to you (or anyone acting on your behalf)
    • details of transactions which you carry out with us
    • your credit history, where you have applied for credit or where we have agreed to provide credit to you

 

Use of information collected

It is not our policy to sell your information to third parties for marketing purposes. We may process, transfer and disclose your information only for the following purposes:

    • dealing with your enquires
    • providing you with a service
    • following your instructions
    • authenticating your identity
    • detecting and preventing fraudulent activity
    • adhering to money laundering or other regulatory/legal requirements
    • making/obtaining a credit decision (where you have submitted an application for credit or we have agreed to provide you with credit)
    • complying with regulatory obligations, legal requirements, court order or government agency
    • monitoring and/or recording your phone calls in order to check we have carried out your instructions correctly, to resolve queries/complaints, for regulatory purposes, to help improve our quality of service (conversations may also be monitored for staff training purposes)
    • statistical purposes, ie. in order to improve our business and services which we provide

 

We may transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries which may not offer the same level of data protection as the UK. Staff located in these countries may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this notice.

HHF may provide you with information about services or products available from HHF via mail, telephone or other means. You may choose to opt out of this process at any time.

Where you have made an application for credit or where we have agreed to supply you with credit, we may carry out checks with a credit reference agency. A record of all searches made by HHF will be kept by the agency and will visible to all other companies who carry out searches with that credit reference agency.

We have systems in place that protect our customers and HHF against fraud and other crime. Customer information will be used to prevent crime and to locate those who are responsible. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details of this fraud will be passed to these agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example:

    • when checking details on a credit application
    • for purposes of debt recovery
    • checking details of employees and job applicants

 

Where you apply for credit we will tell you, where legally permitted, if we make an assessment based on your credit scoring or suitability which has been done based exclusively using an automated decision making process. You can then ask us to review the decision using alternative means if you feel that this will result in a more satisfactory outcome.

Disclosure of your information

Your personal information may be passed to us and used within HHF and those who administer or process the information on our behalf.

Where your application has been submitted via a person or persons acting on your behalf (eg. a supplier) we will inform them of the outcome of your application and whether we have agreed it. We may also disclose information about you and your relationship with us throughout the term of that relationship. If you do not wish us to disclose this information, please inform us in writing.

We may also disclose your information to third parties in the following situations:

    • We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller/buyer
    • HHF, or any part of HHF, including HH Cashflow Ltd, is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets
    • We are legally obliged to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal requirements or to protect the rights, property or safety of HHF or any part of it.

 

Access to your information and correction

All individuals whose personal data is held by any entity within HHF are entitled to be given a description of:

    • the personal data of which that individual is the data subject;
    • the purpose for which it is being processed; and
    • the recipients to whom it is or may be disclosed.

 

Any person wishing to exercise this right can make a request in writing to the Data Protection Officer, with the administration fee (currently £10). HHF aims to comply with access requests as soon as possible but must do so within forty days of receipt of the request unless there is good reason for a delay. If so, the reason for the delay must be explained in writing to the individual making the request.

If you become aware that we are holding information about you which is in any way incorrect, please let us know immediately so that we may amend it as quickly as possible.

How to contact us

If you have any queries or comments in relation to this notice, please contact the Data Protection Officer:

Jason Davies Henry Howard Finance

5 Langstone Business Village

Langstone

Newport NP18 2LH

Telephone : 01633 415 222

Email : jdavies@hhf.uk.com